Privacy and Terms & Conditions
Last Updated 12 July 2022
 

 

IMPORTANT NOTICE:

PAARL BOYS’ HIGH OLD BOYS’ UNION is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. This policy explains how we use the information we collect about you and the procedures that we have in place to safeguard your privacy. This privacy policy covers your use of this website.

The information we collect from you on our website and how we use it when you apply to make an enquiry or purchase from the PAARL BOYS’ HIGH OLD BOYS’ UNION shop, we need to know your name, e-mail address and telephone numbers. We may also ask you to give us optional contact information in some instances. We do not pass on your personal data to third party companies. We may use your information for the purpose of providing you with information about any special events or procedures which we think may be of interest to you or for related marketing purposes. We monitor customer traffic on an aggregate basis to help us develop and improve our website.

By submitting your information, you consent to the use of that information as set out in this Policy. If we change our Privacy Policy, we will post the changes on this website so that you may be aware of them. Because the internet infrastructure is global, and it is not possible to predict the routes that information sent over the internet will take, the information you provide may be transferred temporarily via a route, which takes it outside the African Economic Area as it passes between you and us. By submitting your information, you consent to this transfer.

Opt In / Opt Out
If at any time you wish to receive information about any other product areas which you currently do not receive, or you wish to stop receiving some or all of the information that we currently send, you may amend or remove your preferences by emailing admin@paarlboyshighobu.co.za.

Cookies What are cookies?
Cookies are simple text files that are stored on your computer or mobile device by a website’s server. Each cookie is unique to your web browser. It will contain some anonymous information such as a unique identifier, website’s domain name, and some digits and numbers.

What types of cookies do we use?
Analytical cookies - These cookies enable us and third-party services to collect aggregated data for statistical purposes on how our visitors use the website. These cookies do not contain personal information such as names and email addresses and are used to help us improve your user experience of the website.

How to delete cookies? If you want to restrict or block the cookies that are set by our website, you can do so through your browser setting. Alternatively, you can visit www.internetcookies.org, which contains comprehensive information on how to do this on a wide variety of browse

Security of Information
We follow strict security procedures in the storage and disclosure of information which you have given us. This is to prevent unauthorised access or unlawful processing of your personal information. We keep your information confidential and store it on a secure server which is password protected and hidden behind a firewall from the outside world. We use secure socket layer software (SSL) to encrypt all of your personal information. Our internal procedures cover the storage, access and disclosure of your information. Unless we have your express consent, we will only disclose your personal data to third parties if this is required for the purpose of completing your transaction with us. We use your information only as set out in this Policy and will not sell, rent or pass your information on to others for marketing purposes without your express consent. We may however provide aggregate statistics about visitors to our website and related site information to reputable third-party vendors and relevant affiliate partners, but these statistics will not include personally identifying information.

Your Consent
By submitting your information and using our website, you consent to the collection, storage and processing of your personal information by us in the manner set out in this Policy. If we change our Privacy Policy we will post the changes on this website so that you are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it and under what circumstances we disclose it.

 

ALUMNET PLATFORM: Our platform https://paarlboys.alumnet.co.za/ is administered by PAARL BOYS’ HIGH OLD BOYS’ UNION and therefor under the control of the elected Committee. A Member/User/Subscriber/Visitor is given access to the platform for the sole purpose of updating of information or publishing of content. Contractual agreements are in place to ensure personal data cannot be used by any third party and access thereto is limited to the operations of PAARL BOYS’ HIGH OLD BOYS’ UNION and for training and support purposes. Users of the platform agree that the platform will be used as follows:

  • Access to the platform and underlying data is to be used only for the purpose of performing responsibilities in support of PAARL BOYS’ HIGH OLD BOYS’ UNION;

  • Data cannot be exported, copied or distributed to any third party without the explicit consent of the individual whose data is being shared;

  • The platform must be used in a responsible manner and in line with the policies and procedures as prescribed by the Committee;

  • A Member/User/Subscriber/Visitor will refrain from using sexist, racist, discriminatory or any other offensive language in the use of the platform;

  • A Member/User/Subscriber/Visitor will keep their passwords secure and accept any risk failing to do so;

  • By accepting these terms and condition, you give us consent to communicate with you via all the communication channels. 

  • You can change and customise your consent via logging into the portal.

 

 

 

THE PROTECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION ACT

CUSTOMER PRIVACY NOTICE

This Notice explains how we obtain, use and disclose your personal information, in accordance with the requirements of the Protection of Personal Information Act, No 4 of 2013 as amended from time to time (“POPIA”). 

PAARL BOYS’ HIGH OLD BOYS’ UNION is committed to protect your privacy and to ensure that your personal information is collected and used properly, lawfully and transparently.

According to POPIA ‘‘personal information’’ means information relating to an identifiable, living, natural person, and where it is applicable, an identifiable, existing juristic person.

The information we collect

We collect and process your personal information for the purpose of staying in contact with your alma mater through PAARL BOYS’ HIGH OLD BOYS’ UNION. This includes, but not limited to reunion, events, Old Boy and school news, birthday messages, invitations, fund raising and related communication.
 
For this purpose as described above, we will collect your full names, last name, telephone numbers, e-mail addresses, ID number, Telegram ID (where applicable), company name, industry, occupation details, mentorship details. For contributors that pay subscription fees or make donations via debit order, we will also process bank details.

We collect information directly from you where you provide us with your personal information.  Where possible, we will inform you what information you are required to provide to us and the information that is optional. You can also update most of this information yourself via AlumNet as above-mentioned.

Website usage information may be collected using “cookies” which allows us to collect standard internet visitor usage information, as well as improve the service through caching techniques.

How we use your information

We will use your personal information only for the purposes for which it was collected and processed and agreed with you as set out in this document.

Disclosure of information

We may disclose your personal information to our service providers who are involved in the delivery of products or services to you. We have agreements in place to ensure that they comply with the privacy requirements as required by POPIA.

We may also disclose your information:

  • Where we have a duty or a right to disclose in terms of applicable law;

  • Where we believe it is necessary to protect our rights.


Information Security

We are legally obliged to provide adequate protection for the personal information we hold and to stop unauthorized access and use of personal information. We will, on an on-going basis, continue to review our security controls and related processes to ensure that your personal information remains secure.

When we contract with third parties, we impose appropriate security, privacy and confidentiality obligations on them to ensure that personal information that we remain responsible for, is kept secure.

We, as a “responsible party” in terms of POPIA will ensure that anyone to whom we pass your personal information (“operator” in terms of POPIA) agrees to treat your information with the same level of protection as we are obliged to.

 

Your Rights: Access to information

You have the right to request a copy of the personal information we hold about you. To do this, simply contact us at the numbers/addresses as provided on our website and specify what information you require.  We might need a copy of your ID document to confirm your identity before providing details of your personal information.

Please note that any such access request may be subject to a payment of a legally allowable fee.   


Correction of your information

You have the right to ask us to update, correct or delete your personal information. You can also update most of the information yourself via AlumNet. If you require us to do so, we might require a copy of your ID document to confirm your identity before making changes to personal information we may hold about you. We would appreciate it if you would keep your personal information accurate.

 

COPYRIGHT AND INTELLECTUAL PROPERTY PROTECTION

Copyright in all information and content, logos, images, source codes and other original material contained in this website, which is not attributed to a third party, is held by or licensed to PAARL BOYS’ HIGH OLD BOYS’ UNION. PAARL BOYS’ HIGH OLD BOYS’ UNION asserts and reserves all its rights, including moral rights, in this regard. No right, title or interest in any proprietary material or information or content contained in this website is granted to users other than set out herein.


TERMINATION

PAARL BOYS’ HIGH OLD BOYS’ UNION reserves the right, in its sole and absolute discretion and on written notification where possible, to terminate the provision of this website and/or to terminate the access rights of any Member, User, Subscriber and/or Visitor where, for example and without limitation:

  • PAARL BOYS’ HIGH OLD BOYS’ UNION regards the action or inaction of a Member, User, Subscriber and/or Visitor to constitute a breach of these terms and conditions;

  • PAARL BOYS’ HIGH OLD BOYS’ UNION regards the action or inaction of a Member, User, Subscriber and/or Visitor to constitute abuse of the services offered through this website; and/or

  • events beyond the reasonable control of PAARL BOYS’ HIGH OLD BOYS’ UNION, including technical failures, that prevent the continuing provision of the website.

 

LAW GOVERNING THESE TERMS AND CONDITIONS

  • A Member, User, Subscriber and/or Visitor (as the case may be) hereby agrees that the law applicable to these terms and conditions of use, their interpretation and any matter or litigation in connection therewith or arising from them will be the law of the Republic of South Africa.

  • This website is owned, hosted and maintained within the Republic of South Africa.

  • When using this website and agreeing to these terms and conditions, such use and agreement is deemed to have taken place in South Africa 

  • Members, Users, Subscribers and/or Visitors of this website are encouraged to familiarise themselves with the South African law relating to electronic communications and transactions as contained in the Electronic Communications and Transactions Act, No. 25 of 2002 as amended from time to time.

 

INDEMNITY

MEMBERS, USERS, SUBSCRIBERS AND VISITORS AGREE TO INDEMNIFY AND HOLD HARMLESS, PAARL BOYS’ HIGH OLD BOYS’ UNION , ITS OFFICERS, EMPLOYEES, INTERNET SERVICE PROVIDERS, SERVANTS, SUBCONTRACTORS, PARTNERS, SUBSIDIARIES AND AFFILIATES FROM ANY DEMAND, ACTION OR APPLICATION OR OTHER PROCEEDINGS, INCLUDING FOR ATTORNEYS FEES AND RELATED COSTS SUCH AS TRACING FEES, MADE BY ANY THIRD PARTY AND ARISING OUT OF OR IN CONNECTION WITH THE  USE OF THIS WEBSITE, THIRD PARTY WEBSITES OR ANY OF THE SERVICES OFFERED THROUGH SUCH SITES IN ANY WAY, INCLUDING BUT NOT LIMITED TO THE PROVISION OF INFORMATION AND CONTENT.

 

HOW TO CONTACT US


If you have any queries about these terms and conditions or you need further information about our privacy practices, wish to withdraw consent, exercise preferences or access or correct your personal information, please contact us at the numbers/addresses listed on our website.